We’re excited to release five new optical test modules and a smaller benchtop chassis to expand the highly successful MTP test platform.

MTPmini_On-Angle

The new MTP modules – LaserBlade-DFB, Multimode VOABlade, high performance PowerBlade, o2eBlade and SLEDBlade – add even more functionality to the optical engineer’s toolbox while improving testing efficiency and reducing workspace clutter.

Existing MTP modules include a narrow linewidth tunable laser, Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) with constant output power mode, optical switches, in-line power meters and polarization controller.

New functionality includes a customizable DFB laser array, multi-mode neutral density filter based VOA, terminating type power meters with wide dynamic range or high sensitivity, high-bandwidth optical-to-electrical converters with AC or DC coupling, and various broadband optical sources.

Coherent Solutions is also releasing a new two-module MTPmini mainframe in addition to the existing 9-module MTP1000. The MTPmini is a compact benchtop chassis equipped with a touch screen to enable stand-alone operation. It seamlessly integrates all new and existing MTP modules and can be run as a companion mainframe to the MTP1000 depending on specific testing requirements and applications.

The new MTP modules and MTPmini are commercially available immediately and are on display at OFC 2017, booth #3247 in Los Angeles, US.

See the new MTP modules and MTPmini at www.coherent-solutions.com/MTP.