o2e

Optical-to-Electrical Converter

Coherent Solutions o2e is a DC-coupled amplified Optical to Electrical converter that brings optical signal measurement capability to real-time oscilloscopes. With 25 GHz of analogue electrical bandwidth, it is an ideal optical front-end for testing high-speed multilevel intensity modulated optical signals. With the 4-channel o2e, you can characterize multi-lane signals from various IEEE ethernet compatible transceivers.

Features

  • DC Coupled
  • Amplified RF output
  • 25GHz of bandwidth
  • 50/125 μm multi-mode fiber input
  • 1 or 4 channel versions
  • Ideal for Eye Mask, Extinction Ratio, and Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) testing
  • Independent powered and works with any oscilloscopes

Ideal O-to-E for IEEE ethernet transceivers

Many of IEEE ethernet standards use multiple channels to achieve high data transmission rates such as 100Gbps, 200Gbps and 400Gbps. The 4-Channel o2e lets you perform simultaneous multi-channel signal characterization in a single package, drastically reducing the complexity of the test setup and saving you valuable time.

IEEE Ethernet Standards compatible with o2e:
Wavelength Modulation Format Baud Rate Number of Channels Fiber Type
100GBASE-SR4 850 nm NRZ OOK 25.78125 GBaud 4 fibers MM fiber
100GBASE-LR4 1300 nm NRZ OOK 25.78125 GBaud 4 WDM Channels SM fiber
100GBASE-ER4 1300 nm NRZ OOK 25.78125 GBaud 4 WDM Channels SM fiber
100GBASE-CWDM4 1271-1331 nm NRZ OOK 25.78125 GBaud 4 WDM Channels SM fiber
100GBASE-PSM4 1310 nm NRZ OOK 25.78125 GBaud 4 fibers SM fiber
200GBASE-FR4 1272-1310 nm PAM4 26.5625 GBaud 4 WDM Channels SM fiber
200GBASE-LR4 1272-1310 nm PAM4 26.5625 GBaud 4 WDM Channels SM fiber
400GBASE-FR8 1272-1310 nm PAM4 26.5625 GBaud 8 WDM Channels SM fiber
400GBASE-LR8 1272-1310 nm PAM4 26.5625 GBaud 8 WDM Channels SM fiber

Powerful optical signal characterization with real-time oscilloscopes

Real-time oscilloscope lets you measure and characterize non-repeating live data streams without the need for a trigger signal. o2e adds optical signal measurement capability to the powerful and versatile real-time oscilloscopes. Just connect the optical fiber to o2e and characterize your signal.

Characterization of optical PAM4 signals

Measuring multi-level intensity modulated optical signals requires DC-coupled optical to electrical converters. o2e‘s 25GHz of analogue bandwidth and its amplified output makes it the perfect solution to PAM4 optical signal analysis.
28g_4pam-eye-diagram

Optical 28 GBaud PAM4 eye diagram measured with O2E-M-BB-50-FC and 25GHz LabMaster real-time oscilloscope.

Product Warranty

3yr-WarrantyAll Coherent Solutions’ products come with a standard 3 year warranty.

Download Spec Sheet

For more information, please download the o2e Spec Sheet which includes full technical specifications.

O2E Spec Sheet

 


If you would like to be contacted by our technical sales team, please leave your name and email below.

Quote Request Form

 
 

* is required

Request Quote
Contact Us